York Conference 2013: Programme

**Draft programme – times and order of events are subject to change**

 

‘Intergenerational Justice: Obligations, Promises, Failures’

University of York | 19th – 20th September 2013

 

Day 1: Thursday 19th of September 2013 – University of York

9:00 | Registration

9:20-9:30 | Welcome

  • Matt Matravers (School of PEP, York)

09:30 | Introductory Address

  • Angus Hanton (Intergenerational Foundation)

10:00 | Plenary session 1 (chair: Mozaffar Qizilbash)

  • Norman Daniels (Harvard): The prudential Lifespan Account and Age Group Justice

11:15 | Tea/Coffee Break

11:45 | Plenary session 2 (chair: Liz Emerson)

  • Bobby Duffy (Ipsos Mori): Shifts in Generational Attitudes

13:00 | Lunch

14:00 | Young researchers’ panel (chair: Juliana Bidadanure)

  • Ana Fitzsimons (University of East Anglia): Internships and Intergenerational Injustice: The case for direct luck egalitarian regulation of internship schemes.
  • Govind Persad (Stanford): Mobility, Inequality, and Intergenerational Justice
  • Yuanyuan Xie (York): Concepts of Intertemporal Justice & Their Implications for Inheritance Tax in an OLG Framework

15:30 | Tea/coffee break

16:00 | Plenary session 3 (chair: Martin O’Neill)

  • Axel Gosseries (UCLouvain): What makes age special? 

17:15 | Plenary session 4 (chair: Antony Mason)

  • Andrew Harrop (The Fabian Society): Fairness and the lifespan

18:30 | Break

19:30 | Dinner

 

Day 2: Friday 20th September 2013 — University of York

 10:00 | Plenary session 1 (chair: Mihaela Mihai)

  • Anca Gheaus (Sheffield): The right to parent and duties concerning future generations

11:15 | Tea/Coffee break

11:30 | Panel on the Jilted Generation (chair: Simona Davidescu)

  • Clare Coatman (Friends of Earth), Regeneration: …
  • Shiv Malik (Intergenerational Foundation), Jilted Generation: …
  • Ed Howker (Intergenerational Foundation), Jilted Generation: …

13:00 | Lunch

14:00 | Roundtable 1: Housing and intergenerational fairness (chair: Angus Hanton)

Participants: Stephan Koppe, Rebecca Tunstall, Ed Howker, Shiv Malik

15 :30 | Coffee break

16:00 | Roundtable 2: Future challenges for the theory and practice of intergenerational justice (chair: Matt Matravers)

Participants: Axel Gosseries, Andrew Harrop, Clare Coatman, Jonathan Bradshaw

17:30 | End